Thursday, January 20, 2011

Nifty Intraday Update-III

118 comments:

Bhavan said...

@RG
not holidaying but had intraday net problems so was using blog EOD charts

INDITRADER said...

& Now a new High

Bhavan said...

now what has pulled/or pushed the nifty ?RG nifty also included in the list of prodigals
?

MANOJ said...

Priya Mitro!

Golden opportunity hai dobara short karne ke liye...5710-30 spot ke beech aur stop loss 5750 spot hi rahega.

Manoj

Bhavan said...

buyers of nifty suddenly increased by 5L

prakash said...

deepak your comment No One Believed me.. i think u must damm care for it.. its our self who have to believe in our actions ..

Unknown said...

PRAKASH= THERE IS NO POINT IN GETTING TOUGH HERE.

Unknown said...

@PIYUSH= WAS MY ASSUMPTION OF 5621 N 5633 CORRECT???

Unknown said...

SPOT ABOVE 5727-28 SUSTAINING = 5746 +++

prakash said...

aree deepak bhai i dont know what you took my words for . Your bold words i presume u took negative.

All i said was dont feel bad that no one noticed.. in the end its you who made money/succeeded believing in your logic.. thaz all i meant.. ( its only praise .. )..

Regards

Unknown said...

BUYYY AGAIN ABOVE N SUSTAINING 5609 ONLY

Unknown said...

SORRY= TYPING MISTAKE= 5709

Unknown said...

SORRY PRAKASH= MY MISTAKE

shr said...

Good blast. Keep going nifty.

Piyush Sharda said...

deepak i am not able to spot inhs. downward sloping
channels easier dealt that way. still if u ask
i see one 5695 (14/1/11) head 5624 and shoulder.today
it has broken out . lets see.

Unknown said...

5685 IS A SUPPORT NOW

Unknown said...

BOUGHT AT 5687, WITH A SLOSS AT 5680. RES= 5696 1ST
THN 5727

Unknown said...

SORRY, THERE IS A RES AT 5708 ALSO

Unknown said...

@PIYUSH= WHN U SAY = ""BROKN OUT"", DO U MEAN FOR THE
UPSIDE????

MANOJ said...

Mitro!

5716 spot par Nifty becha aur 10 min me hi 30 points mil gaye, agar rally aaye to aur bechoonga..stop loss 5750 spot nifty rahega closing basis par.

Manoj

Piyush Sharda said...

yes deepak. but all chart patterns give
lots of false breakouts too.

Unknown said...

THANKS PIYUSH

Bhavan said...

@Prashant & Sujatha
Hi

MANOJ said...

Dear Deepak bhai!

Ye apna CAPSLOCK off kar do pls.

Manoj

Unknown said...

THERE IS A VERY VERY VERY SOLID RESISTENCE ON SPOT
AT 5736

prashant shah said...

highest Buying in Icibank and exis bank -- icibank take buy to 1066 and axis bank 1333

INDITRADER said...

Huge suport now at 5675,5666,5660 levels.
If holds can find Nf above 5750 today.

Unknown said...

30 POINTS ALREADY AGAIN@LONG 5687

Prabhakar said...

Ilango Sir,
I am unable to understand one thing. By 2P.M. it closed below Dlema and hourly 5-ema. How can i find out this type of upside. Please teach me Sir.

Unknown said...

sorry manoj bhai. dekhaa naheee

Anonymous said...

It seems that market will takes it course from 23rd when RBI meet is there. We might be trading a rhange of 100 points as mentioned in pre market by sir.

I am stuck when i shorted at 5685 as i hadnt covered. So i will wait till ydays high is cleared.

Unknown said...

if sustains now= new high for 2day

gsingh said...

all markets in red except ours.

Sujatha said...

Mynac -REPOSTING
Nifty is singing I am a disco dancer at 5600 levels :D possibilities to touch 6082/95/5702/5747 then fall if crosses decesively 5753 new highs of this week we can see (not much.. let us see) 5646 is 200 ema level. If it breakes may touch "sweet 5610 200 sma level + LBB 5580". all are scratching for 5500 levels but when and will it come is the million $ "Q". :) all TA are showing down, but it may fool us and "go up" in oppostite way also (just a wild guess) i am sticking with "trend" + levels. Hv u watching the levels of nifty future the whole week it's dancing tune at "5640" :

finally we "little bulls" survived??? it's very painful waiting for me :( i booked out now let us see.

Hi bhavan - staying out from :market noises"?? :) enjoying alone???

Unknown said...

hahahahahahahah. this is just amazing!!!!!

Unknown said...

covrd my longs @5687 at 5726, don't want to take any
chances as 5636 is very high res zone

prashant shah said...

nifty away from JNSAR JUST 15 POINT LET SEE:)

Ilango said...

@ Prabhakar,

I'll upload the intrachart with trendlines. It is quite simple.

Unknown said...

@dear piyush= both my trgts were met. Brilliant day

Piyush Sharda said...

@prashant
its tomm jnsar

Unknown said...

my GOD!!!!! at 5654 future= nifty added 87 lakhs

prashant shah said...

HAYAA Bhavan kayaan khovai gaya hata?? USA TRIP mari k shu ??

Prabhakar said...

today's JNSAR 5770

Bhavan said...

@Suj.
missing the action and Relishing your interactions.

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir,
I will try to understand.

Unknown said...

piyush, i will short as close as possible to 5636 spot
is that ok???? Illango sir has also givn a high
res level at 5636

rrknan said...

looks more like short covering due 2 truncated expiry week.

Bhavan said...

Arre prashant tamara moho ma ghee sakar but net no problem hato

Sujatha said...

bhavan - nothing to be happy with this "small bull" this may convert into "bull trap" also possibility is there..

prashant shah said...

prabhkar==tomorow jnsar is 5742

Nevermind said...

bank nifty sar triggered ..after 12 days .. long now

Anonymous said...

5121 Day close EMA close above it will be very good for longs!!

Rajagopal said...

Thank u 2.30. Surpassed expectations. All to be wasted tommorrow?

Unknown said...

just a reminder= 5636 is very high resistence zone

DKG said...

What is daily JNSAR? 5770 or 5742?

Ilango said...

"5730" is the channel resistance (Connecting the recent tops of 5874,5834)

@ Prabhakar,

HrJNsar, DLEma triggering trade could have been taken by you.

Now trading above DEma-5717, closing above the same will add some strength.

We started the day with "Still buy on dips". But it breached 5640 briefly and reversed. Such whipsaws should be managed.

Bhavan said...

@prashant sent u a chat invite please accept when u are free

Unknown said...

supports = 5716-5706-5696-5686

Ilango said...

@ Nevermind,

Yes, BN triggered JNSAR and given 100+ points from the trigger level.

ramash said...

@ ps

by jnsar u mean j10 sar or jnsar which sir gives daily

ramash

sreyO... said...

I think now 5725 becomes the level to watch...if it can cross with force then 5770, 6830, 5870 is possible...otherwise...back to 5670,5640

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir,
I closed my 50% shorts @ 5643 and remaining @5655NF. But Long @5675NF and closed @5700NF. Now shorts @5725NF. I have to learn more.

Unknown said...

below 5606= likely support at 5696-5691 zone

Bhavan said...

@Suj I think Sir has been telling from three days trade intraday and the downmove might resume from 27th so till then buy n take small profits

prashant shah said...

ok bhavan thanxs

MANOJ said...

30 points fir se mil gaye 2nd short me 40 min ke andar, 60 points 30-40 minute ke andar..kya baat hai pyari Nifty.

Manoj

Nevermind said...

yes sir..indeed ..recorded corresponding future level at 10800 when sar was triggered..and reached 10900..
Thanks

prashant shah said...

piyush..want to ask u questions ...if nifty today touch to 5743 then jnsar triggered ?? ple reply thanxs in advance

Vipin said...

Ilango sir,

what software are you using for intraday candlestick charts. yahoo with pre market openings has become unusable.

Regards
V

Unknown said...

all shorts= savdhaan at/above 5636 sustaining

Unknown said...

sorry= 5736, not 5636

Nevermind said...

nifty jnsar today is 5770...unless it touches that it is still short...
tom it cld be close to 5745...if it touches that..then triggered with filter
of 20 points kept to stop it from reversing immediately

Piyush Sharda said...

@prashant shah
today's jnsar is 5770 its there on tech table.
@ramash i am talking of jnsar thoght j 10 sar is also
given there

Bhavan said...

prashant jnsar is for NS which has ot touched 5743 and NF ma mindi 6e

Ilango said...

@ Vipin,

It is the IndiaBulls broking a/c's intraday charts that I refer to.

Yahoo - since the Premarket circus started, even the intraday TA is abandoned.

Unknown said...

@vipin= go 2 a site@investbulls.com. They charge
something like 1800? for 6 months subscription.
Here they give u everything. Follow the 60 minute
chart as I have been doing. It gives you 100 points
minimum on any position

MANOJ said...

Prashant bhaiya!

Mai JNSAR follow nahi karta par jitni meri samajh hai uske baare me us hisaab se kal agar 5742 hota hai tabhi kal buy banega.

Manoj

NITIN said...

SIr,

Once again short on rise can be done or not this time ...

plz suggst ideal levels for short

Unknown said...

Illango sir, will you do us all a favour???
i will give you the password for my investbull charts
u can see every scrip, and more than most av us can
understand. Will u please see this for us???

Unknown said...

They r basically real time data providers Sir. Their
charts r just fantastic

ramash said...

@ piyush

thank you sir. still i couldn't get hw u got 5742 for tom
if u can guide me pls

ramash

Vipin said...

Ilango sir I also have indiabulls broking account. do you use the charts provided in their trading terminals PIB

Deepakji thanks for your help will surely try investbulls.

Unknown said...

Illango Sir, u seem2 b really annoyed with me.
i truely apologise for anything I may have said
wrong. deepak

Ilango said...

@ deepak,

Managing the current work load is quite tough with my other commitments.

Everyone is expected to do their bit of learning and then, they'll be on their own.

We are just guiding them.

Most look for "absolutes" whereas "None exists".

Your "excitement meter" went through the roof today. take care. "Emotions" are a no..no.

Unknown said...

I wud like to b the ""CHIANG"" in JLS sir. Under
ur wings

Unknown said...

sorry about the excitement Illango.

Sujeet said...

GE Sir,

Missed all action of these few days! Is it still sell on rise market?

thanks,
Sujeet

Piyush Sharda said...

@ramash
pls do not call me sir. i am learning like u.
everyday in the premarket post sir publishes the
jnsar. u can refer to that. it
is on the tech table too

Unknown said...

bye all. Mdun for the day. thank you Illango

MANOJ said...

Finally 5739 future ki Nifty short carry kar raha hoon bhaiyo, kyonki ye sirf ek dad cat bounce sa lag raha hai mujhe. Market advance/decline ratio negative hi hai. Short safe lagta hai kyonki filtered stop loss sirf 25-30 points ka hi hoga...risk reward ratio seller ke favour me lag raha hai mujhe.

Manoj

Karthikeyan KR said...

Sir,

If Bank NIfty closed above the DHEma and JNSAR, can we take it as its time to reverse to conversative longs ?

Ilango said...

Yes..Karthikeyan.

bizagra said...

Ilango sir, plz clear regarding waves, are we still in 2nd?? I hope conservatives are carrying shorts??
Thanks

Lakshmi said...

Sir, if BN closes below JNSar then also the long trade needs to be carried for tomorrow's review.Is it not Sir?

Prabhakar said...

Ilango Sir,
I have shorts in NF #5725. Can I hold Sir for tomorrow?

bizagra said...

Ilango sir, conservatives carrying shorts??

KM said...

Sir, What is d DHEma & JNSAR for Bank nifty? Now at 10810.

sreyO... said...

Sir,

How much BankNifty is correlated with Nifty? If bank nifty has triggered for a buy...can the same be said of nifty that trend is changing??

RainMaker said...

Vipin

You can use Google charts, They are quite good. You need to login thru your gmail account.

Option for different TF also available.

Quote tracker also offer free using NSE data but was unable to configure properly

RainMaker

Ilango said...

@ Bizagra,

Conservative shorts remain.

It is 50:50 possibility that 2nd wave is still on.

Vipin said...

thanks rainmaker will try

RainMaker said...

* Google Finance

KM said...

Sir, If nifty close above yesterday close then what can
we guess?

manu said...

sreyo:
27 % percent bn in nifty

Ilango said...

@ SreyO,

BN tends to lead. We'll know tomorrow.

@ Prabhakar,

It is closing again below 5Ema. No trend is visible...it is a "Pausing mode" for many days now.

Prabhakar said...

@RainMaker,
Please give me link for nifty spot with settings which you are using.
Thanks in advance.

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir . I am holding

shr said...

Sir this entire down move started with fall in Bank nifty. If Bank nifty again leads the way up north it will be sweet.

sreyO... said...

Thanx Sir and Manu.

RainMaker said...

Prabhakar

I am a swing trader and use 30 min charts with 5,13,34 ema RSI and STS
symbol for Nifty is NSE:.NSEI

You get all the features once you are logged in you can save you setting and portfolio too.

Without login you get some basic functions only

http:// www. google. com/ finance ?q=NSE:.NSEI

RainMaker

RainMaker said...

only thing I miss in these charts is ADX

Rajagopal said...

Bye Sir. Bye Friends.

Prabhakar said...

@ RainMaker,
Please give me RSI and Stochastics settings. is it Fast or Slow which you are using?

sreyO... said...

@RainMaker

I also use google finance chart. it is really good.

Prabhakar said...

@sreyO.,
How to trade intraday with google charts?

Prabakar said...

Ilango Sir and Friends,

Today i came to know about ZERODHA securities from Bangalore and it seems they charge Rs. 20 per trade, irrespective of no. of lots. and the software used is NSE NOW, direct from NSE.

is there anyone from JN FAMILY using it. Could pl. give your views to the benefit of all.

shaji said...

@prabhakar
Iam using their services since the last one month-i am mainly
using their call and trade facility-for f&o,intraday,delivery and
options irespective of the number of lots they charge rs 20.If call and trade
there is an additional charge of rs 20.Moreover they are also giving rs 2 per trade
on the new person one refers to.Also their customer service is good.If you need
further clarifications,contact me at johntsam@gmail.com

sreyO... said...

@Prabhakar

I'm not at all good in numbers and most of the time fail to understand those. I use divergence, ema crossovers and RSI for intraday trade; also look for chart pattern to catch rallies. It may seem awkward to most of the traders here but no particular method is ultimately fruitful. I watch 5 min, 30 min ans 2 min chart in google finance.

Post a Comment

Elliot's Impulse waves.(Part-5)

IMPULSE WAVES :- The Basics Waves that move the market in the direction of its main trend either up or down are called Impulse waves. 1....