Monday, January 10, 2011

Nifty Intraday Update-II

67 comments:

SUBHASIS MONDAL said...

can i long nifty ds level............. plss reply

Rajagopal said...

GM Crore. Valid point. But, business was growing in non-stimulus environment only!!! Why does the healthy man need the oxygen cylinder. Problem is suddenly US and Euro becoming good economies overnight and BRIC becoming "Over valued". You may have noted it is not the common man who buys high priced Real Estate - to suffer EMI default - the IT kids must be "once smitten,twice shy".

Things are not so Bad. It is competition for the healthiest among markets, rather than which is the safe heaven. Just my thought.

(Fundamentally I am still game for New High before the FY end).

prashant shah said...

mynac .... there is no assuming about any call or put bec i remember last expirey 6000 call oi is near 1 cr and nifty close on expirey 6100... my thinking is there is no writer there is only hedgeing only... may b m wrong.....
''

prashant shah said...

remember nifty future OI at a opeing only 2 cr decline to prev oi of 2.93 cr so clear sign bull r not sure so there is effect now nifty is 5800... my gusess still mkt weak unless nifty future OI NOT INCREASE TO AT LIST 2 CR 50 LAC

Sujatha said...

Good morning sir and everybody :)

@ prashant shah - u posted hawala 6101. what is nifty future hawala 6130 or 6162. please clarify for educational purpose. i posted early, u missed :(

hi mynac - check mail

shyam said...

Dear Sir,
Please Reply on Volatility Breakout Method.
I have Send email to you .
Thanx in advance .

vineet said...

Nifty Options OI update

5800 - + 1.2M shares
5900 - + 2.1M shares
6000 - + 1.5M shares
5700 & 5800 CE - +1.3M shares each.

prashant shah said...

SUJATA...nf hawala is 6130 and spot is 6101

MANOJ said...

Deepak bhaiya!

Ram-Ram.....Hum apne stop loss me bahut clear rahte hain kyonki stop loss hi humari poonji ko bachaate hain aur humne girgit ki tarah shukrawaar ko hi rang badal liya tha market ke sath sath. Par bhaiya har din yahan par likhne ka time nahi mil pata, aap dekh lo ki maine usi din Sujata madam se bhi kaha tha ki jaldi se jaldi markit ke sath rang badalna hi theek rahta hai. Friday ko puts li thi aur wo saari bechkar abhi 71 Rs. 5900 ki call ikaththi ki hain. Jai Ram ji ki bhaiya..

"MANOJ said...
Sujata madam ji,
Har trader ko girgit ki tarah market ke sath rang badalte rahna chahiye warna ye markit sabki bolti band kar deti hai...Jab pichle hafte maine 6100 ki puts 100 se 60 tak kharidi thi tabhi mujhe lag raha tha ki markit 6070 tak aana chahiye aur ab mai 6100 ki call kharidta ja raha hoon,. Mera stop loss 50 hai aur target 300 January maheene ke liye. Bank Nifty ki sari cream nikal chuki hai so bank Nifty aur Icici bank kisi bhi samay palti maar sakta hai upar ki taraf.

Manoj"

Unknown said...

One can go long wave structure is weak tgts 6035-6050

Unknown said...

I had given 2 shorts hcltech at 487 and jindalsaw at 214 hold both for good gains

mynac said...

Dear Sujatha,
GM.Checked & took appropriate action.Thanks.
Dear Prashant shah,your 2.5 Cr.NF O.I.point is valid and that I want to say.But now from here onwards if it shall get added then also it is o.k. because market needs Volume. Nothing else.
I would try to understand any addition from this point in following way:Bears are/were trying to press nifty below 5800 but addition there in NF and Nifty trading above 5800 comfortably means it has got at least temporary support there.Some one has come there for buying or short covering.

Rajagopal said...

Hi Wolfe Wave - buddy thank you for your very impressive TA. Hope you have noted Sir's Headlines post commending your effort. Double thanks now, for suggesting recovery of the patient.

mynac said...

Bye everybody,taking break as guests at home.
Thanks.

Unknown said...

Hi Prashat....does the hawala rate change every day or is it fixed for a particular expiry..

and what the rate for Jan series ?

regards

Unknown said...

Prashat....sorry...ignore "and what the rate for Jan series ?
" as you have already quoted that to sujatha...

but answer my first question plz.

regards

prashant shah said...

KA... HAWALA rate for only jan expiry its does not change to every day

San said...

Nifty Futures support line: CLICK HERE

Ilango said...

Nifty moving up f4rom weekly S1:5798, likely to face test at Daily S1 & Monthly S1 @ 5842 & 5855.

Above these & a close above HLEma is required.

akash vijan said...

HI GUYS,
NIFTY PCR LOWEST .O IN RECENT TIMES,
TODAY CURRENT PCR HAS REACHED .86,
THAT MEANS HIGHER CHANCES OF BOUNCE FROM HERE AND ALSO GOOD OI BUILD UP AT 5800 PE,
REGARDS,
AKASH

MANOJ said...

RG bhaiya!

Mai Wolfe wave bhaiya ki call kayi barso se dekh raha hoon aur inki wolfe wave badi jordaar hoti hai, ye 10-20 points ka game nahi khelte seedhe 100-200-300 points ka maal khaate hain aur sabse achchi baat to ye hai ki inhe apne gyaan ka koyi ghamand nahi hai..bahut down to earth rahte hain humesha.

Manoj

akash vijan said...

sorry guys nifty lowest pcr .8

Ilango said...

Hour Low Ema for 1.00PM is @ 5837.

Unknown said...

manoj bhaiya, 50 point ka sloss lagaa k, andhaa bhee
trade kar saktaa hae. anyways, mae aap sae jhagraa
nahee kar rahaa. according to me 5778 will b the
point of reversal on spot

Jatin said...

Hidden Divergence in Hourly charts Nifty,

Ilango said...

1.00PM TT/ Charts updated.

gsingh said...

sir...is the fast fall coming again???

Sujatha said...

Prashant - you are selecting future levels "low" right not the "closing price"??? but "spot"is closing price? tks n advance

Piyush Sharda said...

@jazz,
ur blog shoowing missing .

Prabhakar said...

Ilango Sir,
=======
I booked in Intraday Long @ 5845 initiated @ 5833. I have no positions right know. Can I short here Sir or wait for heigher targets?
=======

Ilango said...

@ Prabhakar,

If 5810-5820 zone holds, the bounce may continue clearing past 5844 to 5860++.

Failure may lead to another low around 5785.

It should unfold in the next 30-45 minutes.

prashant shah said...

sujata its closing price ....spot is 6101 and NF IS 6130 ...WAS PREMIUM ABOUT 28 RS I HOPE u understand now

prashant shah said...

BRB......lunch time in India

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir for your valuable advice.

Sujatha said...

@Prashant - yeah Ok this is the level on month end am i right? so u hv selected lower levels?
31.12.10 Nifty future High6182 = Low 6131 Close = 6162.55. anyway please post this month too to enable me to learn. thanks n advance.

MANOJ said...

Deepak bhaiya!


Kah to aap ye rahe ho ki mai jhagda nahi kar raha par baat jhagde wali hi kar rahe ho. Bhai agar 50 points ka stop loss laga kar 200-250 points profit ka tumhe koyi trade pata hai to bata do..Tum hi wo andhe ban jao. Ye Markit tumhare aur ketan parikh jaise kitne ghamandiyon ko kha chuki hai. Maine kam se kam koyi trade 1/4 profit loss ratio ka tab bataya to tha aur wo bhi stop loss ke sath, tumhari to bolti hi band thi tab.

manoj

Lakshmi said...

@ Sujata

It is December expiry closing price which you have to see. That is 6130.

Regards

DKG said...

Sir, any view on Bank Nifty?

DKG said...

Can buy for 100-150 points?

Unknown said...

arae manoj bhaiya, hum jaiso ko kyaa pataa adrak ka
swaad, hum toh bus= majae laetae hae bhaiya

prashant shah said...

sujata ple select 30-12-2010 bec dec end exp date is 30-12-2010 then u got hawala rate of jan thanxs

MANOJ said...

Deepak Bhaiya!

Maja lena koyi buri baat nahi hai par kisi ko beijjat karna ki 50 points ka stop loss laga ke to koyi andha bhi trade kar sakta hai..ye to achchi baat nahi hai na. Khaer choro bhaiya...raat gayi baat gayi..aage bhaiya aisa comment kisi ke liye bhi na karna pls. Hum hindi bolne wale bhi bade senti hote hain bhaiya..

Manoj

prashant shah said...

sir what is curr RSI .... BEC LAST 2 TIME NIFTY FALL TO 5690 AND 5750 THAT TIME NIFTY RSI 34 AND 37 THANXS IN ADVANCE

Unknown said...

thanks Prashat ?

Can you plz help and let me know what did you mean by this - "sujata ple select 30-12-2010 bec dec end exp date is 30-12-2010 then u got hawala rate of jan thanxs "

do we have hawala at any particular site ? what was you referring to above ?

regards

Rajagopal said...

I also request a few lines on the most talked about Hawala. Sure it was detailed earlier here, but I have missed it. Will Prashant or Suja oblige?

Where are you Bhavan? Looks like Red is not your favourite colour?

Anil said...

@Ka

Wht i understood, prashant is trying to say,
is settlement price of last month is hawala.

For ex...For current month, hawala rate is nifty future price as on expiry day of december 2010.

Unknown said...

sorry manoj bhaiya. request= aap bhee maerae saath
mazaak nahee karnaa. lets trade now

smokinbeast said...

@ all

coal india looks good... it has been usually turning frm 301.
so keep 301 or 299 as a sl.. and buy arnd 302-304
tgt 315 - 320

Arpit

prashant shah said...

KA.... ple click on that ,,,, http://www.nseindia.com/content/fo/index_expiry.csv

Anil said...

More significace of hawala is when, rollover of that month is strong either upside or downside..more its significance.

Unknown said...

watch spot 5823/80= above this or below= will decide
the next move

Unknown said...

1 shud buy here with a sloss of 5-6 points
= keep sloss 5818 or so spot

Unknown said...

spot sustaining above 5832= cud trgt 5909 spot

Unknown said...

Oh..! thanks a lot Anil & Prashant too !!

prashant shah said...

REPOSTING AGIN SIR...sir what is curr RSI .... BEC LAST 2 TIME NIFTY FALL TO 5690 AND 5750 THAT TIME NIFTY RSI 34 AND 37 THANXS IN ADVANCE

Unknown said...

alternatively= short here, with a sloss of 5833 spot
= trgt 5778

Sujatha said...

@ Prashant - thank you very much got it and understood :) finally :P

@arvind - thanks for correcting me

Unknown said...

just as i wrote= it fell

smokinbeast said...

also.. wrt my last post..
coal india.. only if nifty holds/goes sideways.
as of now.. even i am observing the mkts frm sidelines.. and will jump in when i feel comfortable.
Arpit

Unknown said...

it wud b a wise decision to buy from 5785-5751 spot
and keep sloss at 5748

Sanjay said...

Dear Prashant,

The current RSI-15 is around 36

Thanks & Regards

Sanjay Kr Jaiswal

rani patel said...

prashant, sujata,
i downloaded that link prashantji but what is the hawala?
Please give a small explantaion?

Ilango said...

NEW POST DONE.

Rajagopal said...

Wish Nifty gets back into -100 in the next 20 mins. Otherwise, Red Monday?

Unknown said...

5796 will b crucial now

NIFTY SENSEX said...

SIR....NIFTY TOUCHED 5785...WHAT NEXT...PL ADVICE

Unknown said...

5760 spot or so will more or less b the point of
reversal

Post a Comment

Elliot's Impulse waves.(Part-5)

IMPULSE WAVES :- The Basics Waves that move the market in the direction of its main trend either up or down are called Impulse waves. 1....