Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Nifty Intraday Update-I

37 comments:

Prabhakar said...

Reposting:
@prashant shah,
Thank you Mr.prashant shah. If it slips below 5705NF, what will you do? Will you initiate the shorts below 5705 NF? if yes, what is the SL for shorts? Is there any trading strategy with ATP? Asking for learning only.

MANOJ said...

Prashant bhaiya!

Thank u aapki good wishes ke liye, mujhe bhi 1-2 din se teji nazar aa rahi hai par mera tajurba hai ki jab teji aani hoti hai to ek jhatka jor ka lagta hai aur saare weak hands usme bhaag jaate hain. So dekhte hain bhaiya ki kya humari kismat me hai...aapke kahne ke baad maine thode trades Nifty futures se puts me convert kar liye hain. Aapko bhi haardik shubhkaamnaye bhai ji

Manoj

Sudipto said...

Hello everybody! I am new to this blog.. can u please help me in learning with all of you.

Please let me know which one to start with.

Thanks

Prabhakar said...

@Sudipto
You start "Always Start Trading with these" - (8 articles) right side of page

cooldent said...

@sudipto. Right hand side links "start trading with these" will get you started

STOCK4SURE said...

today addition is being seen in 5700,5800,5900ce and 5700,5600,5500 pe,may trade choppy for some more time in 5670-5750 range

prashant shah said...

prabhakar.... if nifty slip to below 5705 and my SL TRIGEER at 5700 then i go short whith sl of today High ... and today my targate is 5750... sorry for late reply was busy in trading

STOCK4SURE said...

bank nifty and mid cap index have broken above open highs,weakness in these indices may give direction to nifty for downmove

Prabhakar said...

@prashant shah
Thank you Mr.prashant shah. Don't say sorry. I think you have trading terminal. very difficult to reply immediately. I am also long @ 5716

prashant shah said...

prabhakar... ATP is main game of intra day bec its average traded price eg.. if some one selling then he try too price below ATP similer if some one buying then try to price above ATP .. BEC at end of day client asking what is the sell or buy price and ATP..( I KNOW THIS bec was wworking in FII like capital international..morgan and jardin fleming) so i know that important of ATP.. OTHERS THINGS is if ATP and price below or above 2-3% then its clear indication of sell or buy eg.. when mkt drope 200 point of high 5859 to 5638 that time ATP was 5740 and price 5630 2-3 days back so simple if price above ATP dont shorts if below then dont buy..hope every one undarstand about ATP..SORRY FOR TOOK BIG PLACE..thanxs

prashant shah said...

yes prabhakar have terminal direct from NSE

Prabakar said...

Dear Prashant Shah,

Thanks for sharing valuable details of ATP.

Prabakar said...

@Prashant Shan, I believe you mentioned current ATP is 5705? pl. correct if wrong.

Ilango said...

11.00AM TT & Chart Updated.

Note the HLEma is trending up and moved above DLEma - another step UP.

jay shah said...

Prashantbhai good morning will appreciate if u could give me ur email id or yahoo messenger id. THANKS.

Prabhakar said...

@prashant shah,
Thank you for your valuable sharing.

Unknown said...

Dear Mr. Shah, What is this ATP and how to arrive at this ATP.
Regards

Dhiksuchi Consultants said...

Dear Ilango Sir,
is it possible to include Slow MACD on hrly updated chart instead of only at the end of the day?
Thanks.

prashant shah said...

PRABHAKAR TODAY CURRENt ATP IS 5726 and yestarday ATP 5705 so first support is 5705 and 2nd support at 5705 if brokan last support 5705 then mkt going down .. u can see ATP price at wwww.nseindia.com>>>> F&O>> get quote>>>type Nifty>>> select 27 jan then click then u can seen VWAP... THANXS

prashant shah said...

VWAP IS ATP VWAP IS SMOOTHING NAME OF ATP ITS FII WORD NOW THIS DAY PREV WAS CALL ATP SO NOW CHANGE THAT VWAP IN NSE

Unknown said...

Thanks Mr. Shah for the information
Regards

Jatin said...

rising wedge in downtrend on hrly charts, 5750 62% retracement, ready for next round ?

Nevermind said...

whats the difference between DIIs and MFs..Do MFs come under diis?

prashant shah said...

JAY SHAH>>> my email id is littlewonders21@gmail.com

manu said...

Sir & family..
gm..

@jazz..hi..y ur blog not working..
the 18 month bear market started or not..
ur gallantry trgt ws good ..i missed as was travelling..

KM said...

Thanks Prashant. To calculate previous day VWAP Simply
divide Total Traded Value / Num of Shares, and you get VWAP for the day

Prabakar said...

Thanks Prashant. Our Dear mok used to mention VWAP daily in his charts. I believe VWAP is Volume Weighted Average Price.

krishna said...

Anand,

To know the ATP of nf just select nf jan in your terminal and right click it.

prashant shah said...

yes tiger u rite.... prabakar yes u rite ITS ALSO calling ATP

manu said...

jazz..

can u gv ur email id ..

Jatin said...

manu, now active in wordpress with same blog name...

manu said...

jazz..didnt find ..gv link

Piyush Sharda said...

www.theprofiletrader.wordpress.com

manu said...

here comes the countman:)
thnx ps..

narasing said...

Sir, in terms of EW numbering, do you foresee alternate directions from here ? Can you kindly post the EW possibilities in daily and hourly charts ?

Ilango said...

NEW POST DONE.
= = = = = = = =

@ dhiksuchi,

Slow macd added. For intraday trading fast is suitable.

mynac said...

GM Everybody
joining today tooooo late.

Post a Comment

Elliot's Impulse waves.(Part-5)

IMPULSE WAVES :- The Basics Waves that move the market in the direction of its main trend either up or down are called Impulse waves. 1....