Monday, January 17, 2011

Nifty Intraday Update-III

The above view gets negated on a move past 5685.

38 comments:

MANOJ said...

Priya Mitro!

Maina aap sab ko subah bhi yaad dilaya tha ki VIX apne bahut strong resistance area me pahunch gayi hai. VIX me 25-26 ka level 15 June se pahle tha so agar VIX yahan par resist karegi ya down hogi to Equity market ko upar jana thoda aasaan ho jaayega. Neeche 5605 200DSMA bahut majboot support hai so 100-150 points ya is se jyada ki rally ban sakti hai. Ab Wolfe wave bhai bhi teji kah rahe hain to teji ki possibility jyada ban jayegi. Maine to 5700 ki call 65-70 me buy ki hain baaki dekhte hain bhaiyo...

Manoj

akash vijan said...

HI GUYS,
PANIC BOTTOM NOT YET FORMED
AS THE SECOND LEG OF DN FALL HAS
JUST STARTED AFTER BRAKING 5690

nifty said...

Ilango,

Just looking at the shallowness of each of these rallies, wouldn't the bulls already be shattered ? When will they start to throwing in the towel. I have never seen so much negativity in Nifty since Mar 2009.

shreyunik said...

Is an H&S pattern developing with neckline at 5640?

Ilango said...

@ Nifty,

That is a "Pure price observation".

Till price do not sustain higher levels, we don't know the depth of the >>

nifty said...

Umm...akash vijan has probably answered my query. The bulls might throw in the towel during a panic bottom.

Sujatha said...

sir,

5640 emsaaa thangaallllllllaaa. both indices trading below impt. YEARLY CAM LEVEL, then also not breaking means still the 200 sma protecting?? possibility to protect whole month??

akash vijan said...

DEAR NIFTY,
+VE DIVERGENCE SEEN ON MACD AND OTHER
OSCILLATORS,
BUT WE NEED THE MKT TO SHOW US PANIC BOTTOM
IN THE FORM OF A LONG SHADOW HAMMER/ BELT HOLD
/OR ANY OTHER TREND REVERSAL CANDLESTICK TO
ENTER THE LONGS

shr said...

Essar oil Q3 PAT at 273cr vs loss of 226cr yoy.
Will Reliance show similar results? If so it will help Nifty
to bounce back.

Sujatha said...

sir - today's trading range is as per TT - HLMA to HHEMA set up

Ilango said...

@ Sujatha,

Higher levels not sustaining. At the same time, the HLEma @ 5645 has been getting supports today. That is a small step. If this high is cleared & closed above, some short term hopes to bulls. It is a long grind which could get abruptly terminated.

Sujatha said...

OOps.. sir - absolutely crossed at same time :) that's the itching for me since morning now sensex showing green as per yearly cam level + cam too both are hovering from morning at yearly cam

Ilango said...

Yes..Sujatha,

In a sideways short term T/F, HLEma & HHEma gives good trading points. It has depth now to traders' delight.

Fire said...

Looks like bearish momentum will come only below 5600. Here is a chart ---

http://picasaweb.google.com/yinyangfire/FIRECharts#5563085194271631778

Fire said...

Or with a new low below 5630.

mynac said...

With the addition of almost 15 lac O.I. in NF,5635-5660 is proving a fighting zone for Bulls & Bears when Chinese market has closed 3% down.

Sujatha said...

sir - yes, several times minted :) trading TT in a different/angle manner. another clue - both the indices are "silent killers" as of now. both are not breaking friday's LOW still, if that is protecting + TT Low ema protected is a +ve sign. i traded this pattern few times in volatile time. different, different method working in different type of markets. it's better trader should be like a "chemealeon" :P

Sujatha said...

mynac - the whole week this 5640 is main part in NIFTY FUTURE according to me. so it has to break with full force

Unknown said...

It we break today's low we will get 72 points on the lower side of nifty

mynac said...

@Sujatha,In a day or two from very short term trading angle it should get resolve,the addition is suggesting the same as per limited observation.

mynac said...

The turn over today is also on lower side i.e. 1.30 CR.Rs.up to 3.15PM

MANOJ said...

Advance/decline ka ratio 1/3 bears ke favour me hone ke baad bhi Tisco day high bana raha hai, bhaiyo signal ko catch karo. Nifty future ka undercurrent strong hai aur 5673 ke upar aur bullish ho jayega.

Manoj

mynac said...

Please read 1 lac.30 K CR.Rs.

Sujatha said...

mynac - that's two days coincidentally meeting the FIBO no. of 11/13??? the no. of days v r falling if so, then surely v will get 'temporary up" or "bottoming temporary"

mynac said...

A close below 5645 may not favor "bottoming temporary".Close above 5660 may keep Bulls hope slightly alive.But still no sign of any short covering because it is not yet need of the hour for Bears.Let us see.

akash vijan said...

NSE ABOUT TO MAKE A DOJI AT CLOSING,
SO TOMORROW MKT UP OR DN?

akash vijan said...

MANOJ BHAIYA?

Pradeep Soni said...

Market kitne pe bandh hoga?

akash vijan said...

CLOSING ALMOST SAME AS OPENING,
THAT MEANS INDECISION BETWEEN BULLS N BEARS

MANOJ said...

Akash bhaiya!

Mkt up ya down 2moro par Teesra option ye bhi hai ki kal ek aur doji bhi ban sakti hai.

Manoj

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir for your Analysis.
I closed my remaining shorts @ 5660NF.

akash vijan said...

SAHI BAAT HAI 2 BAAR MANOJ BHAIYA, HA HA HA HA

nifty said...

FYI

US markets will be closed today for Martin Luther King holiday

Prachi said...

5654

Prabhakar said...

Bye Sir and all

KM said...

Today touch 200 EMA,tomorrow may test 200SMA level also.

DKG said...

@ Tiger,

In few days u become Tech Analyst, Gr888

KM said...

Thanks Dineshji.I have very limited knowledge right now.
Need lots of experience & great expertise like sir & Mynac
to become tech analyst.... Thanks once again for your compliments

Post a Comment

Elliot's Impulse waves.(Part-5)

IMPULSE WAVES :- The Basics Waves that move the market in the direction of its main trend either up or down are called Impulse waves. 1....