Thursday, January 6, 2011

Nifty Intraday Update-III


54 comments:

bizagra said...

Ilango sir , as NS went below 6024(top of 1st wave marked from 5720) ,other options of wave count vanished??
For learning purpose.

Prabhakar said...

Ilango Sir,
I have no positions in Nifty future. Please suggest Sir. Can I go Long with SL6015?

Sujatha said...

anybody thro some lights on SUBEX, it's in 80 level i already booked profit @ 85, still momentum is there??

Bhavan - yeah, HUL is good bet.. will try to send tonight the details inbetween prashant's views most welcome

Ilango said...

@ Bizagra,

Nifty reversing below 6209(80% retracement) gives preference to the larger correction.

We'll follow up on prices and update later on.

@ Prabhakar,

That could only be an intraday long trade being oversold.

Bhavan said...

Sujatha so far my 6020 protectded
@RG what is thurs 2.30 factor?
two big consecutive vol. @6051-55 range shrts b watchful

MANOJ said...

Humare guru ji ka target HUL me 380-400 hai, unhone 290-300 ke beech me kharidne ka buy call diya tha pichle mahine aur 275 ka stop loss tha...unki call 3-6 mahine ke liye hai.

Manoj

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir

Bhavan said...

Thanks Manoj
I have come across tgt of 600 odd and 1000 for tatasteel yesterday within 6 mths

Rajagopal said...

Bhavan - must be +ve. Buy how to hold an umbrella in Psunami?

prashant shah said...

bhavan@@ yestrday hind lever was up and RSI overbought near to 75 so it went down today but yest close is v imp abovt that i mean 326 its going to 360 and down side 300 is good support as well 50 day SMA ...THANXS

Sujatha said...

Bhavan - check mail. think 6010 pending in SPOT levels. how dare v r ?? :P still on "upside mood"?

MANOJ said...

Arey waah Bhavan bhaiya, ye to maja hi aa gaya..isi baat par ab mai HUL ki ek lot aur buy kar leta hoon. Thank u bhaiya ji...

Rajagopal said...

Looks like same set of big traders in play as y'day. Allowing minor recovery to butcher at EOD ?

Anil said...

HUL is trading in multi year high resistance zone, and momentum seems to be picking, for marking lifetime highs, on the chart..rest market will follow.
In weekly higher tops and bottoms, so uptrend intact,with RSI gaining momentum,

Anil said...

volume distribution shows,
a highest at opening highs, then a resistance at 6071 NF,also at lows.
if sustained above 6071, positive else being see saw here only.

MANOJ said...

Samandar me agar aapke jahaaj ke aage Prabhu ka jhanda lahra raha ho to iska matlab ye nahi hai ki Toofaan nahi aayega, par agar aapka vishwaas sachcha hai aur aap himmat nahi haarte hain to aapka jahaaj doobne se bach sakta hai. Jinhone pahle na kharidi ho wo ab bhi Nifty 6100 ki call 78-79 me buy kar le, aur sirf 4000 rupaye me poore mahine maja loote.

Manoj

Bhavan said...

@Suj mail not reached yet will check lateron
m still +ve may seem funny but the mkt has come to exactly from where they had left 6076 range NF for their so called vacation if v find good vol. from tomorrow means they r back

Sujatha said...

Oh thank u all about the NEWS of HUL. please post any stock bets range from 50-150 for short term like 3-6 months. thanks n advance.

MANOJ said...

Sujata madam ji,

GMR Infra aur Alok Textils ko leke almari me band kar ke 3 mahine ke liye rakh dijiye, koyi camrialla level mat dekhiyega. Aapki rakam 50% bar jaane par aap 11 rupaye ka Huanumaan ji ko prashad chada dijiyega.

Manoj

Anonymous said...

Anyone Please..

How to read MACD signal.. any article alrdy in the blog..thx

Anil said...

@Kumaresan

search blog with MACD lots of stuff here.

Anil said...

@Kumaresan

for general, plz visit stockscharts.com
a unique place to learn TA.

Bhavan said...

@Suj.
This could not be from reliable source but in view of the land bank and the multiyear buyback over by the parent co. it is quite possible
Yesterday I had suggested godrej industries and ABG shipyard for 6 mths also look for mundraport and Jindal saw buy these at some lower prices u can atleast look for 25% up prices

Sujatha said...

@ manoj - gmr @ 45 and alok 27 shall i buy at this level?? i donno anything about these scripts
thanks a lot

Rajagopal said...

Suja - Gold Mini, Ashok Leyland and Idea Bachan.

ToT-Amit said...

Nifty Future update

CLICK HERE

INDITRADER said...

@ manoj ji,
Aap bahut accha likhte he.
Pad kar aisa lagta he ki jaise 6100 ki ca ka koi salesman ho.
Sirf majak kar raha hu sireous mat lijeyega.

MANOJ said...

Kumarsen bhaiya,

Gatiyukt ausat kendraabhimukhta vistaar-vichlan par adhik vistaar se jaan ne ke liye isey pad le.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/macd.asp

Manoj

INDITRADER said...

@ Raja sir
Can buy Goldmini/
i am notsure so not enter in it
can U sugest Sl & entry Levels?

Sujatha said...

@ rg - thanks a ton sir - ashok - 65 idea 69 shall i buy why i am asking is i feel this is the entry point for investment with SL of 19900/800 (as old support) what say typical housewife trading.. budget badmanabhi

INDITRADER said...

As per volume profile if sustain above 6048 Nf can touch 6065
6075,6090 may be today or tomorrow.

Anonymous said...

Manoj & Anil,

Thank U very Much !

Unknown said...

@sujatha - subex
http://finance.groups.yahoo.com/group/Technical-Investor/message/29601

Crorepathi said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Sanjay said...

Dear Crorepathi,

Its 6100CE, 2 million written today.

Sanjay

MANOJ said...

Musti bhaiya,

Vishwaas kare aapka majaak bahut achcha laga, warna hum hindi bolne walo se to log adhikatar naaraaj hi rahte hain. Jab humne pichle hafte 6100 ki put kharidne ki salaah di thi tab bhi logo ne humari majaak udaayi thi par humne koyi bura nahi maana tha. Bhaiya ye to apna apna drishtikon hai.

Manoj

Sujatha said...

@ crore - what will be the effect, pls. give conlusion also :P
@ mk - thanks done @ 78 levels. once booked at 85 levels, bought again 80 target 95??

Crorepathi said...

2 Million 6100CE writen!!. As far as I know highest in a day
Thanks Sanjay.
Super Sujatha,
It means bears are very confident that market cannot go beyond 6100

Rajagopal said...

Suja-Padmanabhi's budget will be better than Pranab's this time. One tech savy comm trader is accumulating gold mini at every drop with a portion of profit made for his HNI clients. It is like monthly chit at GRT with greater returns. Think about it. GRT u pay today and buy on the future day's price - never making profit for the "housewife". Just a thought-cudn't convince Mrs even.
===

Hi Musti - we will wait for a correction. It has to be positional.

bizagra said...

Ilango sir, i hope we r carrying conservative and JNSAR shorts?
Thanks

Bhavan said...

@RG
this can stun you but gold 1yr tgt450$ and silver 70000INR (so all of us women going to be wealthier by 200%)

POWERTRADE said...

6040 NF not breaking Sir Can we again average longs here ?????

bizagra said...

Surprised to see people long when complete trade table is red and we r below day low ema.

ajay said...

Powertrade,

I had asked you a question about your Chambal and SCI buy call.

I don't see your reply. Please respond.

Thx

Unknown said...

@ Ilango Sir,

Sir, should we hold our Nifty Short Position
with SL- 6107, What will
the target for the Short position's??

POWERTRADE said...

@ajay,

sorry ajay For late

Curretnly i see steam in Mid Caps and chambal/ifci/sci are the right pack to buy till expiry ... Hoping it crosses earlier high i have taken all the 3 calls ...

Prabhakar said...

Thank you Sir for your Analysis.
Booked out my Intraday long @6070 NF initiated @6056 NF.

Bhavan said...

@Biz.
all of us long from a very nearby level of 6070NS approximately and so at a loss of few points only which is normal 20-30 points for traders and the SL 6020NS is not touched as of today

Prabhakar said...

Bye Sir and all

Bhavan said...

@Suj
wil now start watching 6100CE and PE and will get back.

Sujatha said...

@ crore - thanks. but always expecting 'unexpected from market"
@ Bhavan - done some samosa trading from low to 6056 spot. closing is bad.. my LAST SL 2morow is 6002.
@ RG - i donno anything about goldmini. by the way i feel gold is in "thirisangu sorgam" donno which way it will go..i suppose to send the diamond pattern chart to u but missed not able to locate as per gann 1442 below fall will be more. i am not paying GRT today 2morow buying.. i will buy today.. sell @ higher levels after some time and having monthly chit also. they will buyback @ the new price. i am doing since long time. they will not pay cash. but outsiders will give :) other shops

Bhavan said...

@Musti
closing xactly @ 33ema what r the implication or significance

Rajagopal said...

Bhavan : All the best. If the ladies are getting rich, good for the men.(could have accepted the jewellery my MIL gave my wife at marraige!!!).


Bye Sir. Bye Friends. Day is not far away when JNSAR becomes the most referred and banked-on trading tool. Hope next generation traders will know the author. My Salutes sir.

mynac said...

Just checked,at what time Nifty hit JNSR today.It was at 9.22 AM and at that time NF was 6108,means those who shorted NF at that time have got 50 points.
A general observation is there that whenever Nifty has started to trade below JNSR comfortably then Nifty has gone at least 100 points below from JNSR point.
Please note,this is not a rule,but JNSR is such a figure,where market i.e. Bulls N Bears try to defend their positions very much hard,because it is seen that it is reversal point of the current trend.
lot of discussion was there going on today regarding this subject today but pl.remember What dear Ilango has said yesterday"If you dread of a loss, you are not then entitled to greedy profits".

Post a Comment

Elliot's Impulse waves.(Part-5)

IMPULSE WAVES :- The Basics Waves that move the market in the direction of its main trend either up or down are called Impulse waves. 1....